Nollywood

Nadia Buari’s diary of Imogene brown headlines pan-African film festival

the diaryIt isn’t a surprise two years on after holding the one of the most successful movie premieres’ in the history of the Ghanaian film industry; Nadia Buari’s Dairy of Imogene Brown movie has been selected to screen at the largest film festival in the United States of America dedicated to the exhibition of black films.

Each year, the Pan African Film Festival exhibits more than 150 films made in the USA, Africa, Europe, the Caribbean, the South Pacific, Latin America and Canada with over forty thousand people from both the film industry and the public in attendance.

The maiden premiere of the Diary of Imogene Brown took place on 22nd December 2013 and saw thousands of her fans and guests trooping into the Accra International Conference Center to show their support for the movie. The DOIB also premiered in Takoradi at the Akroma Plaza on Tuesday December 24th and at the Kumasi Golden Tulip on Thursday, December 26th, then Ladi Kwali Hall of Sheraton Hotel, Nigeria. The movie has since been in high demand.

This year’s PAFF is scheduled to take place in Los Angeles’ all-digital Rave Cinemas 15 Baldwin Hills Crenshaw Plaza from February 5 to February 16 and we sure believe Nadia will make Ghana Proud again.

film_title

screening_time

#AmeriCAN

Sat, Feb 7@10:00p; Tue, Feb 10@3:30p; Mon, Feb 16@2:15p

10 Minutes

Fri, Feb 6@5:15p; Wed, Feb 11@1:20p; Thu, Feb 12@1:30p

12 Months

Sun, Feb 8@2:10p; Tue, Feb 10@1:40p

1912: Breaking the Silence

Sun, Feb 8@12:30p; Tue, Feb 10@8:40p; Mon, Feb 16@8:05p

25 to Life

Sat, Feb 7@4:10p; Fri, Feb 13@1:10p

A Court d'Enfants (Shortage of Children)

Sat, Feb 7@12:50p; Sun, Feb 8@12:00p; Fri, Feb 13@1:05p

A Letter From Adam

Tue, Feb 10@6:25p; Wed, Feb 11@1:05p

An American Ascent

Sun, Feb 8@7:30p; Mon, Feb 9@9:30p; Thu, Feb 12@9:35p

As I Am

Sun, Feb 8@9:35p; Wed, Feb 11@3:20p; Thu, Feb 12@1:20p

Asni: Courage, Passion & Glamor in Ethiopia

Sun, Feb 8@6:40p; Fri, Feb 13@5:55p

August Wilson: The Ground on Which I Stand

Fri, Feb 13@8:00p

Be Known: The Mystery of Kahil El'Zabar

Sat, Feb 14@8:00p; Mon, Feb 16@7:20p

Beti and Amare

Mon, Feb 9@6:55p; Wed, Feb 11@9:50p

Beyond the Passage

Sat, Feb 7@10:00p; Tue, Feb 10@3:30p; Mon, Feb 16@2:15p

Black Panther Woman

Sat, Feb 7@5:35p; Tue, Feb 10@1:20p; Mon, Feb 16@4:50p

Blame

Sat, Feb 7@2:00p; Mon, Feb 9@4:00p; Sat, Feb 14@2:35p; Mon, Feb 16@9:25p

Bounce TV and Bobbcat Films Presents: "Mann and Wife" (sneak preview)

Sat, Feb 7@6:00p

Bound: Africans vs African Americans

Sat, Feb 7@2:00p; Mon, Feb 9@4:20p; Sun, Feb 15@12:30p

Call Me Kuchu

Sat, Feb 7@11:35a; Tue, Feb 10@4:00p

Calm

Tue, Feb 10@8:45p; Fri, Feb 13@3:40p; Sun, Feb 15@12:15p

Cancer Pimp

Fri, Feb 6@12:45p; Sat, Feb 7@11:30a; Mon, Feb 9@9:25p; Tue, Feb 10@6:20p

Chicago Love

Sat, Feb 7@6:55p; Fri, Feb 13@1:20p

Children of the Genocide

Sun, Feb 8@2:30p

Christmas Wedding Baby

Tue, Feb 10@6:50p; Sat, Feb 14@9:55p

Chuks

Tue, Feb 10@8:45p; Fri, Feb 13@3:40p; Sun, Feb 15@12:15p

City of Dust

Fri, Feb 6@3:05p; Fri, Feb 13@3:45p

City of God – 10 Years Later

Fri, Feb 6@1:15p; Sun, Feb 8@9:45p; Fri, Feb 13@3:45p

Cold Harbour

Sat, Feb 14@9:00p; Sun, Feb 15@12:00p

Concerning Violence

Fri, Feb 6@8:00p; Sat, Feb 7@12:45p

Counter

Sun, Feb 8@5:15p; Fri, Feb 13@10:30p; Sun, Feb 15@11:30a; Mon, Feb 16@7:00p

Cowboy's Girl

Sun, Feb 8@9:35p; Wed, Feb 11@3:20p; Thu, Feb 12@1:20p

Cru

Sat, Feb 7@3:30p; Thu, Feb 12@8:45p; Fri, Feb 13@9:30p

Cu-Bop: Cuba-New York Music Documentary

Sun, Feb 8@12:15p; Wed, Feb 11@9:10p; Sat, Feb 14@12:05p

Cut the Tall Trees: The Killing Power of Words

Sun, Feb 8@2:30p

David's Reverie

Sun, Feb 8@6:45p; Fri, Feb 13@1:00p

Death, Daughters and Laugh Tracks

Mon, Feb 9@8:45p; Sun, Feb 15@3:00p; Mon, Feb 16@9:50p

Deeper Than Black

Sat, Feb 7@5:35p; Tue, Feb 10@1:20p; Mon, Feb 16@4:50p

Devil in the Detail

Sat, Feb 7@9:30p; Thu, Feb 12@1:15p

Didn't I Ask For Tea?

Sat, Feb 7@10:00p; Tue, Feb 10@3:30p; Mon, Feb 16@2:15p

Difret

Mon, Feb 9@6:55p; Mon, Feb 16@5:30p

El Khateeb (The Fiancé)

Tue, Feb 10@8:45p; Fri, Feb 13@3:40p; Sun, Feb 15@12:15p

Empty Frames

Sun, Feb 8@9:35p; Wed, Feb 11@3:20p; Thu, Feb 12@1:20p

Ferguson: The Fire This Time

Sun, Feb 8@4:20p; Sat, Feb 14@5:00p; Mon, Feb 16@11:50a

First Impression

Tue, Feb 10@9:30p; Sat, Feb 14@10:20p; Mon, Feb 16@9:15p

Five Star

Fri, Feb 13@7:00p; Sun, Feb 15@10:10p

Fixed

Sun, Feb 8@9:35p; Wed, Feb 11@3:20p; Thu, Feb 12@1:20p

For the Love of the Game

Sun, Feb 8@2:30p

Forgiveness

Thu, Feb 12@8:30p; Wed, Feb 11@1:25p

Forward Ever: The Killing of a Revolution

Wed, Feb 11@5:40p; Sat, Feb 14@9:55p

Four Corners

Tue, Feb 10@9:00p; Fri, Feb 13@6:30p; Sun, Feb 15@10:05p

Freetown

Thu, Feb 12@6:30p; Fri, Feb 13@8:30p; Sat, Feb 14@11:30a

Freeway: Crack in the System

Sat, Feb 7@7:00p; Sat, Feb 7@7:20p; Fri, Feb 13@5:50p; Sun, Feb 15@12:05p

From Watts to Senegal

Sun, Feb 8@4:20p; Sat, Feb 14@5:00p; Mon, Feb 16@11:50a

Getting to Zero

Sat, Feb 7@4:10p; Fri, Feb 13@1:10p

Ghosts of Amistad: In the Footsteps of the Rebels

Sat, Feb 7@12:50p; Sun, Feb 8@12:00p; Fri, Feb 13@1:05p

Girlfriends' Getaway

Sat, Feb 7@4:30p; Wed, Feb 11@1:15p

Girlhood (Bande de Filles)

Wed, Feb 11@8:30p; Fri, Feb 13@9:20p; Sun, Feb 15@5:55p

Girls Don't Do That

Sat, Feb 7@2:00p; Mon, Feb 9@4:00p; Sat, Feb 14@2:35p; Mon, Feb 16@9:25p

Gone Too Far!

Fri, Feb 6@7:20p; Mon, Feb 9@6:25p; Sun, Feb 15@7:40p

Guess Who's Coming to Dinner: Naija Edition

Sun, Feb 8@9:35p; Wed, Feb 11@3:20p; Thu, Feb 12@1:20p

Hacked

Sat, Feb 7@10:00p; Tue, Feb 10@3:30p; Mon, Feb 16@2:15p

Hands to the Sky

Sat, Feb 7@10:00p; Tue, Feb 10@3:30p; Mon, Feb 16@2:15p

Hear ME Move

Fri, Feb 6@1:30p; Mon, Feb 9@8:15p

Hear No Evil

Wed, Feb 11@8:50p; Sun, Feb 15@2:45p

Home

Sun, Feb 8@6:50p; Tue, Feb 10@1:30p; Sun, Feb 15@8:40p

I am Kizito

Sun, Feb 8@2:30p

If I Give My Soul: Pentecostalism in the Prisons of Rio

Fri, Feb 6@5:15p; Wed, Feb 11@1:20p; Thu, Feb 12@1:30p

Imperial Dreams

Fri, Feb 13@8:10p; Sat, Feb 14@7:55p

In Full Bloom…Transcending Gender

Sat, Feb 7@9:55p; Mon, Feb 9@4:20p

In The Morning

Fri, Feb 6@7:45p; Sat, Feb 7@10:25p; Sun, Feb 8@3:00p

Intore (Chosen)

Fri, Feb 6@8:00p; Tue, Feb 10@1:25p

Invasion 1897

Sat, Feb 14@7:25p; Sun, Feb 15@1:45p

It's Us (Ni Sisi)

Fri, Feb 6@5:20p; Wed, Feb 11@8:55p

Jasper

Tue, Feb 10@8:45p; Fri, Feb 13@3:40p; Sun, Feb 15@12:15p

Jimmy Goes to Nollywood

Fri, Feb 6@9:45p; Sun, Feb 8@9:00p; Mon, Feb 16@2:45p

Just One Story

Sun, Feb 8@2:30p

Just the Three of Us*

Sun, Feb 8@5:15p; Fri, Feb 13@10:30p; Sun, Feb 15@11:30a; Mon, Feb 16@7:00p

La Belle Vie: The Good Life

Wed, Feb 11@7:40p; Sat, Feb 14@3:40p; Mon, Feb 16@11:30a

Lazy Susan

Fri, Feb 6@3:30p; Thu, Feb 12@3:40p; Fri, Feb 13@1:15p

Little White Lie

Fri, Feb 6@5:40p; Thu, Feb 12@1:25p; Mon, Feb 16@7:20p

Love Thyself

Sun, Feb 8@5:15p; Fri, Feb 13@10:30p; Sun, Feb 15@11:30a; Mon, Feb 16@7:00p

Mary Lou Williams: The Lady Who Swings the Band

Fri, Feb 6@5:45p; Fri, Feb 13@10:25p; Sat, Feb 14@12:30p

Memoir of an Honest Voice

Fri, Feb 6@10:00p; Mon, Feb 9@1:20p

Moul Lkelb (The Man With a Dog)

Tue, Feb 10@8:45p; Fri, Feb 13@3:40p; Sun, Feb 15@12:15p

My Name is Karma

Sat, Feb 7@2:00p; Mon, Feb 9@4:00p; Sat, Feb 14@2:35p; Mon, Feb 16@9:25p

Nas: Time is Illmatic

Thu, Feb 12@6:20p; Sat, Feb 14@10:30p

Nzinga Queen of Angola (Njinga Rainha de Angola)

Sat, Feb 14@6:00p; Sun, Feb 15@9:35p

Obama Mama

Sun, Feb 8@2:30p; Wed, Feb 11@1:15p; Mon, Feb 16@4:25p

October 1

Sun, Feb 8@4:45p; Mon, Feb 9@9:30p; Mon, Feb 16@9:05p

Oggun: An Eternal Presence

Sat, Feb 7@12:00p; Fri, Feb 13@5:50p; Mon, Feb 16@12:30p

Ojuju

Fri, Feb 6@10:20p; Wed, Feb 11@3:45p

Out in the Night

Fri, Feb 6@3:35p; Wed, Feb 11@2:35p; Sat, Feb 14@5:10p

Playing a Part

Sun, Feb 8@2:30p

Portrait of a Lone Farmer

Fri, Feb 6@4:20p; Sun, Feb 8@12:00p

Potomanto

Sun, Feb 8@8:10p; Mon, Feb 9@1:10p

Prom Date Blues

Tue, Feb 10@8:45p; Fri, Feb 13@3:40p; Sun, Feb 15@12:15p

Rapunzel Jackson

Sun, Feb 8@2:10p; Tue, Feb 10@1:40p

Rasin Mwen (My Roots)

Sun, Feb 8@4:30p; Tue, Feb 10@3:30p; Mon, Feb 16@6:45p

Red, White, Black & Blue 3

Mon, Feb 9@6:00p

Reprogrammed

Fri, Feb 6@12:45p; Sat, Feb 7@11:30a; Mon, Feb 9@9:25p; Tue, Feb 10@6:20p

Revolution in Reverse – Debt & Work: The New Colonialism

Fri, Feb 6@1:20p; Wed, Feb 11@4:10p; Sat, Feb 14@2:30p

Reweaving: Rwanda after Rape

Sun, Feb 8@2:30p

Roubado*

Sun, Feb 8@5:15p; Fri, Feb 13@10:30p; Sun, Feb 15@11:30a; Mon, Feb 16@7:00p

San Zansèt Yo (Without the Ancestors)

Wed, Feb 11@7:40p; Sat, Feb 14@3:40p

Secrets & Toys*

Sun, Feb 8@5:15p; Fri, Feb 13@10:30p; Sun, Feb 15@11:30a; Mon, Feb 16@7:00p

Skinned

Sat, Feb 7@7:55p; Mon, Feb 9@1:25p; Mon, Feb 16@11:45a

Smallman: The World My Father Made

Fri, Feb 6@12:50p; Tue, Feb 10@4:20p; Thu, Feb 12@3:40p

Soko Sonko (The Market King)

Fri, Feb 6@3:30p; Thu, Feb 12@3:40p; Fri, Feb 13@1:15p

Song From the Forest

Sun, Feb 8@12:15p; Tue, Feb 10@4:00p; Thu, Feb 12@3:45p

Sound of Tears

Sat, Feb 7@2:00p; Mon, Feb 9@4:00p; Sat, Feb 14@2:35p; Mon, Feb 16@9:25p

South Arcadia St.

Sat, Feb 7@2:00p; Mon, Feb 9@4:00p; Sat, Feb 14@2:35p; Mon, Feb 16@9:25p

Stand Down Soldier

Fri, Feb 6@3:00p; Fri, Feb 13@3:30p

Stanford & Son

Sun, Feb 8@7:30p; Mon, Feb 9@9:30p; Thu, Feb 12@9:35p

Steps of Faith

Sat, Feb 7@3:00p; Mon, Feb 9@1:30p; Sat, Feb 14@1:00p

Strings Attached

Sat, Feb 7@2:00p; Mon, Feb 9@4:00p; Sat, Feb 14@2:35p; Mon, Feb 16@9:25p

Sunshine, Noodles and Me

Wed, Feb 11@5:30p; Sat, Feb 14@12:30p

Supremacy

Fri, Feb 6@9:55p; Mon, Feb 16@4:40p

Swadhisthana

Fri, Feb 6@12:45p; Sat, Feb 7@11:30a; Mon, Feb 9@9:25p; Tue, Feb 10@6:20p

Tales of the Grim Sleeper

Sat, Feb 14@2:10p; Sun, Feb 15@4:45p

Tempting Fate

Fri, Feb 6@10:00p; Tue, Feb 10@7:00p; Thu, Feb 12@3:50p

The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution

Opening Night, Thu, Feb 5; Sat, Feb 7@8:30p; Sun, Feb 15@3:00p

The Boy

Sun, Feb 8@5:15p; Fri, Feb 13@10:30p; Sun, Feb 15@11:30a; Mon, Feb 16@7:00p

The Bravest, The Boldest

Fri, Feb 6@12:45p; Sat, Feb 7@11:30a; Mon, Feb 9@9:25p; Tue, Feb 10@6:20p

The Case of the Three Sided Dream

Thu, Feb 12@6:00p; Sun, Feb 15@9:45p; Mon, Feb 16@2;15p

The Cooler Bandits

Sat, Feb 7@4:20p; Mon, Feb 9@3:40p; Tue, Feb 10@1:15p

The Diary of Imogen Brown

Sun, Feb 8@6:45p; Fri, Feb 13@1:00p

The Evolution of Bert

Mon, Feb 9@8:45p; Sun, Feb 15@3:00p; Mon, Feb 16@9:50p

The Kindness of Strangers

Sun, Feb 8@2:30p

The Long Road to the Hall of Fame

Sun, Feb 15@5:30p; Mon, Feb 16@12:10

The Man in 3B

Closing Night, Sun, Feb 15; Sun, Feb 15@7:40p

The Rhythm of Healing

Sun, Feb 8@2:30p

The Road We Travel

Fri, Feb 6@3:30p; Thu, Feb 12@3:40p; Fri, Feb 13@1:15p

The Second Line

Fri, Feb 6@12:45p; Sat, Feb 7@11:30a; Mon, Feb 9@9:25p; Tue, Feb 10@6:20p

The Two of Us (Thina Sobabili)

Thu, Feb 12@8:35p; Sun, Feb 15@6:55p

This is Murambi

Sun, Feb 8@2:30p

Throw the Dog a Bone

Sun, Feb 8@4:20p; Sat, Feb 14@5:00p; Mon, Feb 16@11:50a

Transcending Genocide: Rwanda through the Lens of Teen Filmmakers

Sun, Feb 8@2:30p

Triangle-Going to America (Sost Maezen)

Thu, Feb 12@7:00p; Fri, Feb 13@3:30p, 6:00p, 8:30p; Sat, Feb 14@4:00p, 6:30p, 9:00p; Sun, Feb 15@3:30p, 6:00p, 8:30p; Mon, Feb 16@3:30p, 6:00p, 8:30p

Troop 491: The Adventures of the Muddy Lions

Tue, Feb 10@6:30p; Sat, Feb 14@ 2:40p; Mon, Feb 16@1:40p

Tula Tula

Fri, Feb 6@3:30p; Thu, Feb 12@3:40p; Fri, Feb 13@1:15p

Una Vida: A Fable of Music and the Mind

Mon, Feb 9@7:00p; Sat, Feb 14@5:25p; Mon, Feb 16@2:15p

Under the Starry Sky (Des Etoiles)

Wed, Feb 11@6:50p; Thu, Feb 12@9:15p; Sun, Feb 15@2:20p

Unsound

Sat, Feb 7@1:55p; Thu, Feb 12@1:10p

Veve

Sun, Feb 8@4:15p; Wed, Feb 11@6:15p

Vigilante…The Crossing

Fri, Feb 6@6:30p; Mon, Feb 9@2:30p

Wale: Mo Wa Lat (I am From)

Fri, Feb 6@9:45p; Sun, Feb 8@9:00p; Mon, Feb 16@2:45p

We Are the Ones

Fri, Feb 6@10:00p; Mon, Feb 9@1:20p

When Pigs Swim

Fri, Feb 6@12:50p; Tue, Feb 10@4:20p; Thu, Feb 12@3:40p

Where the Road Runs Out

Wed, Feb 11@4:20p; Thu, Feb 12@6:00p

White Lies (Tuakiri Huna)

Sat, Feb 14@5:30p; Sun, Feb 15@4:15p; Mon, Feb 16@4:45p

White Shadow

Sun, Feb 8@8:55p; Wed, Feb 11@6:00p

White Water

Sat, Feb 14@7:25p

Winsome

Tue, Feb 10@9:05p; Thu, Feb 12@3:30p

Xirê

Sat, Feb 7@12:00p; Fri, Feb 13@5:50p; Mon, Feb 16@12:30p

Yurumein (Garifuna Homeland)

Fri, Feb 6@12:50p; Tue, Feb 10@4:20p; Thu, Feb 12@3:40p

 

Anthony-Claret Onwutalobi
Anthony-Claret Onwutalobi
Anthony-Claret is a software Engineer, entrepreneur and the founder of Codewit INC and CEO of Portia Web Solutions. Mr. Claret publishes and manages the content on Codewit Word News website and associated websites. He's a writer, IT Expert, great administrator, technology enthusiast, social media lover and all around digital guy.
https://www.codewit.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *